QUESTION

Are the police or authorities suppose to contact the parent when a minor is arrested in Virginia?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When a minor is taken into custody the parents will be notified and a parent or guardian typically must be present in Court for all proceedings.  However, people often confuse this with the idea that the police cannot talk to, interview, or interrogate a juvenile without the parent being present.  This is not true.  The police can, so long as the Constitutional requirements are otherwise met, question a juvenile without parental involvement.  A child's age and maturity is one of many factors that impact whether or not the child knowingly and voluntarily speaks with police, but it is not the only factor.  An attorney would need to investigate all of the facts to determine whether or not any statements made by a juvenile to the police are admissible in Court.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters