QUESTION

Are their legal ramifications if I'm thinking of leaving my husband and taking my children with me?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to leave my husband. Will not leave without my children. Can I get in trouble with the law if I leave without notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can leave and you do not have to give him "notice." However, he does have the right to know where the children are residing and to see them and spend time with them. Unless there is a reason he should not see the children (abuse, drug/alcohol problem). In that case you need to file the divorce sooner rather than later and state in your divorce documents why the contact with the Father and the children should be limited. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters