QUESTION

Are there any attorneys out there that would be willing to work with me if I don’t have the means to pay them full?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am looking for a divorce attorney but I do not have the $1500 to $2000 to put down as a retainer. I have $600.00 I could put down and make payments from there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Some attorneys do accept payment plans, you just have to follow up with them. It would depend on how complicated your divorce appears to be. You may also wish to look into limited representation, where the attorney only helps with a small portion of your case (drafting documents only, for example, to ensure they are done correctly) for a flat fee rather than hourly charge. Best wishes!
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters