QUESTION

Are there any cheap or free divorce attorneys?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Almost 4 years ago, my husband got arrested for domestic battery. I was too stupid to press charges. He abandoned me shortly after with a 4 month old baby, bills, no car no job. We've had some contact since then but I want a divorce and don't know where he is at. I have no phone number no address nothing. Really just want to be legally free of him. Help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The law requires you make an earnest effort to locate him. If you have done that, and are still unable to locate him, then you can obtain a divorce by publication.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters