QUESTION

Are there any deadline limitations on when an attorney can file an appearance?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
For example, can you file an appearance on the day of trial?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California, a substitution or attorney or notice of limited scope document can be filed at any time, including the day of a hearing.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In theory, yes. In practice, you file as soon as you're retained.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
No deadline bug an attorney should reSlly have time to prepare.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could, but I think at that point the judge could say no, since it is unfair to the other side, unless of course the attorney is prepared to go to trial.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It is called limited scope representation
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Discretionary with the judge.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters