QUESTION

Are there any free lawyers in Mesa AZ for immediate consultation?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a order of protection hearing on 7/20 and a custody hearing on 7/26/ Need help as soon as possible, please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Maricopa County Volunteer Lawyer's Program 602-258-3434 provides volunteer representation in a limited number of cases. A program called FLAP operates at each Maricopa County Superior Courthouse.  Call (602) 506-7948.  There may be a fee for a consult. The Modest Means Project is at 866-637-5341.   Hourly fee is $75.00. These programs may not be able to provide representation, but they may be able to schedule you in time for advice on how to present your case.   My firm charges a modest fee for an initial consult, as do many law firms.   Zawtocki Law Offices, PLLC      
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters