QUESTION

Are there any laws in Nevada regarding a non custodial parents having the child sleep in the same bed as him and his girlfriend during his visitation

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer "no."  Long answer "sort of" -- it depends on the facts.  There are statutes about abuse, and about neglect -- would you term the child's treatment to be either of those things?  You say nothing about the age of the child, or about any harmful effects suspected or observed.If you are concerned, you should probably first address the matter directly with your ex.  If that proves unsatisfactory, consider initiating mediation, or filing a motion to alter the custody and visitation orders to alleviate your concerns.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters