QUESTION

Are there any lawyers that do free consultations for assistance with filing for child support.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Right now my child's father has been paying child support but on several occasions uses it as a threat to not pay. He is retiring from the military in the next couple months and plans on going to school full time ans has stated he will not be paying much if anything. I would really like a more formal situation in the situation of support so that he does have to pay, whether he chooses to work or not. Right now we don't have anything legally filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello, a lot of attorneys offers a free consultation. However, every attorney and law firm wants the client to retain them after the consultation. You will need to petition the court for Child Support and Serve the other parent. This way even if he does not work, he will be required to pay state minimum amount for child support. This is what many parents use to hide and cheat the system by getting an off the books job, getting paid in cash so that they can show little to no income to avoid paying child support. A competent and aggressive law firm like my can assist you, or quite directly, we can assist you in what you are desiring.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in NC.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters