QUESTION

Are there any legal consequences I might face if I let my 30 year old daughter put me on her birth certificate?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter is 30 years old and wants to put me on her birth certificate would or is there any legal consequences I might have.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing presently based on what you have disclosed, but clearly she would then be recognized as a daughter and for estate purposes.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Other than making her an heir when you die, no.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
I think the only way that can be done now is by way of adoption which is a simple process that requires the consent of your spouse if any. This is known as an adult adoption and there is no investigation by the court as to you being a "good" prospective parent. The adoption decree orders the state Dept of Health to change her birth certificate to name you as the father. There are no legal consequences other than inheritance rights if you die without a will.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters