QUESTION

Are there any motions that can be filed that temporarily grant me as the child's stepmother his rights while he is in basics and if he gets deployed?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband is enlisting in the National Guard and is concerned about his child's well being while he is away. There is a current 50/50 custody agreement between my husband and the child's mother between our home state and hers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need to know more of the details, and you need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters