QUESTION

Are there copies of divorce papers kept at the courthouse?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am supposed to re-sign my divorce papers at my former residence but when I go there, my ex husband-to-be is always there and tries to corner me and touch me against my will. I need to get these completed and would like to do it at the courthouse where I feel safe as I do not in his presence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is no way to answer this because I don't know what you mean by "divorce papers". You never have to sign them at a particular location, but why not have three friends go with you in case there is any funny business at your former residence?
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters