QUESTION

Are there Grandparents visitation rights in Florida

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Unfortunately, there are no grandparent "visitation" rights in Florida. I wish I could give you better news, but the law here does not provide for those rights  in a typical family situation.  There are exceptions, of course, when, for example, parents are taken away from their children in dependency actions, then sometimes grandparents can be court appointed as temporary (or more) guardians of their grandchildren.  Additionally, if a parent will be in active duty in the military and deployed, that parent can designate a grandparent to care for the children during his/her deployment.  This, of course, is an overgeneralization, and if this is your case, you should consult with an attorney as it does involve filing an action with the court.   Best regards, Cindy Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Ste.301 Plantation, FL 33322  954.316.3496 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters