QUESTION

Are there laws that protect a spouse harassment after divorce and what are those?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have been experiencing continued interference between my ex and my 21 year old son. Communication is being blocked in spite of continued requests for post divorce hearings regarding defamation of character.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your son is 21 he is an adult and the might be little you can do against your ex.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
First things first. Check with your divorce lawyer. If you did not have one, consult one now. You'll need to see the precise language of the divorce decree and any agreements or other documents which were included with it. You might find that he has violated part of a court order, in which case he could be held in contempt of court. You might also decide to try to resolve matters outside of court: it can be far less embittering, and certainly far less expensive. It's no clear what the role of your 21-year old son is in this. Is he participating in the harassment, or is he a victim of it? If he is a victim, he is old enough so that you may not fight his battles for him. Consult a skilled family lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If your so. Is 21 the court would have no jurisdiction over any of you.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your son is an adult. If he feels harassed, he and not you needs to address it. It has nothing to do with the divorce. You don't say who is blocking communication, but none is required among any of you since all of you are adults.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
If you believe you are being harassed, you can file for an injunction. You will have to convince the Court that it is harassment before the injunction will be issued. Go to the Court Clerk to get your paperwork. Good luck.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Post divorce harassment is potentially a crime, and it can be potentially enjoined. Your child is now an adult and therefore able to make their own mind up as to who is correct or not. It is sad, but commonly children are brought into and placed in the middle of divorcing parents. I would suggest you consult with a family law attorney.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
The law can't make the other person be a nice person. If there are ongoing instances of harassment you may ask for a protection order. 21 year olds are adults under the law however and the court will not interfere in your relationship with an adult child, generally.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters