QUESTION

Are there really no laws in MO about unmarried couples like she said? Or if there ARE, what are they? Am I not the Aunt of the children on his side?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Are there any laws about unmarried couples in the state of MO? At first, the woman I used to consider as my mother-in-law, said she looked up state laws. She said that it''s 7 years the unmarried couple has to be together, living in the same state w/o separating during the 7 yrs. Then, she said the state of MO doesn''t recognize domestic partnerships as legal anyway, regardless of how long they''ve been together. I''ve been with David for 6 yrs. During that time we have been separated 3 times. The 1st was for 18 months, the 2nd for 12 months, & the 3rd was for 5.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean by laws.  There is no common law marriage in Missouri, but that doesn't mean that if you own property together, there's nothing you can do about getting your share out of it.  You would just have to proceed under different laws, not the divorce code. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters