QUESTION

Are there services that can help me in keeping my house and affording it, because without my husband's income I can't afford it?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am having a very hard time deciding how to move forward with this process. It scares me because financially I can't do it without assistance. I know I would get child support but that still won't be enough. The decision to get divorced is one that has not come to me very easily but is necessary for my children's sake and for mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Stephen P. Kelly
I would recommend you consult with an attorney. Depending on the specifics of your situation, in addition to child support, the court could order your husband to contribute to maintaining the family home or provide you with alimony.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters