QUESTION

Are we considered separated and if I see someone else can he use it against me?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have been living with my husband in the same house. We have been sleeping in separate rooms for 2 years now and have not had any intimacy of any kind. I told him I want a divorce and he said I could take anything I want.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
This is a very common question, so thank you for asking. "Separation" has come to have many meanings. Obviously, if a husband and wife physically separate and have separate residences in preparation for a divorce, they are separated as a matter of fact. Husband and wife can also obtain an order from a court that allows them to live apart but be treated as if they were divorced but for the fact that there marriage has yet to be dissolved. This is known as a legal separation. Couples who are legally separated are not divorced in the hope that they may reconcile later. Then there are those like you, who may still reside with their spouses, but have boyfriends or girlfriends with whom they may or may not be having sexual relations. Some people would call this an "emotional" separation, but an emotional separation is usually not considered to be a separation for divorce purposes. Carrying on a sexual relationship with someone other than your spouse while you are still married is not called separation, it's called adultery, and in some jurisdictions adultery can cause you trouble in the areas of child custody and alimony.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
You will only be legally separated upon the filing of a petition for legal separation, and the entry of a decree of legal separation by the court. Just the statement that you want a divorce means little or nothing.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
You can have any relationship you wish. When one of you files for divorce, you can divide the property.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If you have children, I strongly urge you to wait to begin a new relationship until the divorce is finalized. Whether you live together or apart, you are legally married and not separated unless you obtain a legal separation of some kind or begin the legal process of divorce (dissolution of marriage). This means your responsibilities to each other remain intact regardless. If you have no children or no disagreement on custody, no retirement accounts, and no real property, you can use the Nebraska Self Help forms available on line. If you have any of those things, you should visit with an attorney to make sure you put yourself in the best legal and financial position.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You are not considered separated if you are residing in the same household. Whether or not you are physically separated from your spouse, if you go out with someone else during the divorce proceeding, the other side might use it as an argument, especially if custody and parent time are issues.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters