QUESTION

Are we legally divorced or will I still have to file for one if I have been separated from my husband for ten years now?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We were married in Pennsylvania.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
One of you has to file a complaint and all of the subsequent paperwork. It is not automatic.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters