QUESTION

Are we legally required to pay child support for child who is 18 and has not been in school?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband legally has custody of our son. He moved in with his birth mother and has not been to school since March or April. He turned 18 about a month ago so we stopped paying child support which we were doing for him because we still have custody. Now, she wants to take us back to court because he is going back to school. Will we have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
To be on the safe side, I would petition the court to abate child support, due to the child turning 18 and not being in secondary school.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters