QUESTION

Are we obligated to give the stuff my daughter let us store for years?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
We stored numerous items at our house for our daughter. Some for 6 years and some for 2 years. Her son is now 8 years old. She lost primary custody this year and hates us because we did what was best for her son (our grandson) and wants all the stuff back.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Your question admits that the property does not belong to you. Your question does not allege there was a storage charge to be paid. The property is owned by your daughter, and she has a right to reclaim it.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
A desire to keep the items and the stated reason of their existence in your home is simply storing items for her seem rather inconsistent. Even when family members are made at each other, furniture ought not be the fuel for further family fires. Arrange a day for her to pick up her items. If you prefer she not enter the house, arrange for someone to set the items in the drive on the scheduled day.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is it yours? Are you using it? Did you tell her you were going to charge her for storage? You can force her to sue you for it, but I generally go by if it isn't yours, you should give it back.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters