QUESTION

Are we still married even if we already got a divorce because we married twice?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We married in one state in secret and married again in another. Two certificates. Now we are getting divorced in the state where we married the second time. We used the second marriage date. Are we divorced or because there was a lie still married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. You are married. If you want to be unmarried, you need to go through the divorce process.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters