QUESTION

As a 19 year old, what type of legal action can I take on my 4 year old sister when I know her mother is unfit?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Okie. My friends little sister is not being taken care of properly. Her sister is 4 years old, and comes to her house or when my friend goes to see her little sister, she is smelly, doesn't take showers or baths very often, doesn't get enough fluids when she is just with her mom, and her mother sent her to daycare without underwear.. also her mother texts and drives with her kids in the car.. what can my friend do together knowing she is unfit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you feel that your friend's mother is not properly taking care of her child, you can contact child protective services (CPS), in the community where you reside. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 5:24 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters