QUESTION

As a father, what are my chances to have my children's custody?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I are from overseas countries. We got married in the US and we have two kids (they are American citizens). We both have green cards and my wife got her green card thru our marriage. I am a medical provider and my income is over $100,000 annually. My wife is unemployed, doesn't have a driver’s license, doesn't have a car, very little English, and doesn't have degree/diploma.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Chances are very hard to predict, but you stand on equal footing with the wife. There are many factors that need to be considered. Read Florida Statutes, Section 61.13(3) to learn the factors.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters