QUESTION
As a grand parent, do I have visitation rights?
Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My grand daughter is 3 years old, and lived in my home, until my daughter willingly let child's dad take her. He never supported her or visited her. He is on probation for criminal/drug issues. Also questioned and suspicion of a murder. He will not communicate with us, only to say he's not comfortable with her coming to visit us. My daughter is not a factor, neither one of them has legal custody. They have a divorce now. She took her out of my home 13 weeks ago. I want to visit my grand daughter. I've tried to through each of them and only get lies or ignored.
1 ANSWER
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
I as a parent would not feel comfortable having my child without supervision with a person that has a criminal history. You as a grandparent can petition the court for visitation and or custody to ensure the well being of the child. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 4:25 PM