QUESTION

As a grandmother who has 2 grandsons living fulltime with me, can I intercede on a large child support arrears check that is coming to the parent?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
If this check comes directly to her, she will use it irresponsibly, not tell us how much the check is and not give her sons what they deserve.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Like any other check, if it is made out to you, you can cash it, but not otherwise. If you want the check to come to you, you will need to file for custody in the family court, and then the child support can be sent to you directly.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters