QUESTION

As a grandparent do I have visitation rights to a grandchild

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have a granddaughter being raised by her grandmother. Her grandmother told the granddaughter I was dead however I am NOT do I have visitation rights to this granddaughter. The grandmother does have legal custody of the granddaughter. The child's mother and father gave her up at 10 months of birth the grandmother took custody and has raised her she is now 17. Will be 18 June 26th of this year
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To change custody, you would need to petition the court for change.  But, simply being a grandparent does not give you any custody or visitation rights.  The custody order will only be in place until the child turns 18, so she will be able to make decisions about who she sees after that time.     Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/family  
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters