QUESTION

As a noncustodial parent required to pay college expenses, am I responsible for criminal defense fees for something that happened at college?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am the noncustodial parent. I am up to date on child support and college payments. My child was caught on campus with marijuana. He was 18 years old when this happened. My ex got him a lawyer to have the matter dismissed and sealed. I was not informed nor consulted about this, just given a bill. My ex insists that since it occurred on college campus and my child would have been kicked out of school there was no other choice. My ex says the attorneys fees are part of the mandated college payments since it occurred on campus and my child would not have been able to return to school. In the same manner, I have also been given parking tickets that occurred at college and am being told again that since it occurred on the college campus, I am responsible under the divorce agreement for any \"related\" college payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I doubt there's even a chance you're responsible.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters