QUESTION

as a pro per, am I required to testify as a respondent in a DV restraining order hearing

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have been served with a restraining order, you will need to Respond using the court forms and add a Declaration which relates to every allegation mentioned.  If the judge asks you questions, you will need to respond.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters