QUESTION

As a single mother, what are my rights reguarding the baby's father?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The father & his mother are trying to take the baby. They have court order for DNA test. However, they have not found me to serve papers. They have now called CPS to try & find me. What do I need to do? What are my rights? I live with the father of my other child & he signed the new baby's birth cert. He is providing for me & both kids. Do I have to let the babys father be in our lives? How can I be sure the father will not take the baby from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
abandoned may give you the right to terminate his parental rights. We or any family attorney can help
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters