QUESTION

As a wife that is going through a divorce after 18 years of marriage, what rights do I have?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We were married 18 years, and I was a stay at home mom for a majority of that time. My husband doesnโ€™t want a judge to tell him what to pay, and how to pay for finances regarding my children during the divorce process. He thinks I just have to find a job and care for our kids. Do I have any rights or a way to defend myself legally?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes. There is plenty you can do to assert your rights in a divorce proceeding. And first things first: find a capable divorce lawyer who can represent and advise you in much greater detail and with more effect than the short answers available on this site. As a general matter, most states have adopted the principle of 'equitable division' of property in divorce, meaning that the presumption is that the parties will split all their marital assets and debt 50/50 with a list of considerations that could lead the court to vary from that presumption. You may have a right to acquaintance (formerly called 'alimony'), and if you have minor children, to child support. Find a good lawyer.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. He has to contribute to the support of his children, and potentially you as well.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is fast effective and affordable. Mediation can resolve all of your issues without having to go to a judge to make a decision for you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
In Illinois, based upon this information, you would be entitled to maintenance, more than likely. Please speak with her divorce attorney, as there is now a formula for maintenance, that we must apply.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You would be entitled to child support and probably alimony.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters