QUESTION

As an 18 year old living PA can my parents legally take away my drivers license?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father got into my purse without my permision and took my drivers license. I am currently living in my parents home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Legally?  Probably not.  Is anyone going to do anything about it?  Probably not.  You're 18 and can get a replacement if it was lost or stolen.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters