QUESTION

As an ex boyfriend how can I obtain rights or visitations to see my exes daughter whom I've been around in & out since she was a baby. My youngest sib

Asked on Sep 26th, 2022 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I became a dad to my oldest girl when she was 1 month old. Then I fathered a child, her younger sister that is 3 years younger. I have spent years behind bars. In that time I had contact via phone& visitation up until covid. Now that I am out& able to care for both my girls my ex that remarried will not let me see my oldest who is not biologically mine. She has always known me as her dad
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When parents cannot agree on custody, the non custodial parent may file a Complaint for Custody in the county where the child resides.  It is a lengthy process but will result in an Order for custody giving you rights.    I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Sep 27th, 2022 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters