QUESTION

As grandparents what are our chances of getting guardianship of our grandchildren?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter has two children by two different fathers. Neither father has been in the childs life. Child 1's father has not seen him in 9 years but pays child support and never trys to contact his son. Child 2's father decided he was gay and liked drugs better then a family and has been out of my granddaughters life for 3 years and does not pay child support and does not try to contact her at all. Now our daughter has decided to take the wrong path in life and has chosen not to put her children first. We know that the 1st father would about 90percent agree, 2nd father we don't even know where he is at.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
You could get guardianship if you could prove your daughter was unfit. That's difficult to do much more than just taking the wrong path and not putting her children first, which she SHOULD do. At least, talk to a family law attorney about this, and about your options.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced guardianship attorney. It depends whether or not your daughter can provide care for your grandchildren.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters