QUESTION

As his wife, can I legally obtain the results of the paternity as well as child support information on my husband?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I found out my husband went to court for the paternity of a child one month after we were married. I had no prior knowledge of this before marriage. He informed me he wasn’t the father. Under the class code description it states, paternity-post adjudication. After having to file for Badgercare as he lost his job and with it the insurance and with my income not enough to cover everything, I was required to do an over the phone interview in which the lady told me he was listed as the father with $400 a month child support order.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It appears that you already know the answers to the important parts of your question. The paternity test showed him as the father (always stated as a percentage probability, but it must have been high), and you have been told that the child support order is $400 per month. As to his concealing this from you, that of course is something the two of you must work out.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If he has a child support obligation, he is the father. You can go to the clerk of courts and review the file as it is an open record. You will find the judgment which will indicated the court's finding of paternity.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters