QUESTION

As I go to visit my boyfriend and planned to get marry there, do I still need to process my annulment in the Philippines before marrying again?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I’m currently here in Singapore. I’m a Filipino working here and soon want to have a tour in US to visit my boyfriend. I am not yet legally annulled to my marriage but I’m separated from my husband for 5 years. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need the annulment to be completed before you marry your boyfriend. Otherwise your marriage won't be legal.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters