QUESTION

As the custodial parent, my live in boyfriend provides me with childcare, does that qualify for reimbursement from the noncustodial parent

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My live in boyfriend would charge me 12 dollars an hour. I already have an agreement with my ex husband to be reimbursed 35% for all Childcare expenses incurred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's unlikely that a court would grant you reimbursement under those circumstances.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters