QUESTION

As the father, how can I accomplish get full custody as the mother wants me removed from child support?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
The mother of my child voluntarily want to give me full custody of my child. I live in another state. I am confused on which motion to file and or is there any. My child will be residing with me starting this summer. Please advise on which form to file with friend of the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do it right, get an attorney who practices in the Court you were divorced. If this is by agreement it should easy, you child is too dear to put at risk. And by the way, she will have to contribute child support to you once the change is accomplished. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters