QUESTION

As the father, would I get custody of the child or would I have to go to court to get custody of the baby?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend is having a baby and wants to put it up for adoption. I’m the father of the baby and would like to keep the baby.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The short answer is that you certainly have parental rights that cannot be unilaterally terminated by your ex. That being said, you may have to prove that you are the father by completing a paternity test.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have rights and if you are the named and know father the child cannot go to adoption without your agreement or being disqualified as a parent by a court. Seek counsel and preserve your rights.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters