QUESTION

As the grandmother, how can I get custody or adopt my grand children?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
CPS is seeking to terminate my daughter's parental rights to her three children. She has done everything CPS has asked. Visitation was just terminated. We go to court with CPS in July. Where do I turn for help? What motion should I file with the court and how do I do that? I, the maternal grandmother, want visitation, custody or adoption of my grandchildren ages twins 2 years, and 6 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Make sure the case worker knows that you want to take the children. CPS normally places children with the relatives. Document by writing letter(s) that you want to take care of the children. Demand to speak to a supervisor.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters