QUESTION

As the parent/guardian, what recourse do I have to get a grandparent to close a custodial account?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother in law opened a custodial account for my son in NJ. We live in PA. She intends on dictating how the funds are spent (like buying a car when heโ€™s 16 without our approval) and she does not give us the statements for income tax purposes. At this point, I just want it closed or moved to our custodial account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not real sure I understand. Was GM awarded the fiduciary of this account? If she was, and you feel she will spend the money foolishly, you can petition the court (you need a lawyer) to direct that the funds be used for a more prudent purpose such as education.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters