QUESTION

Asked attorney to motion for a new Judge and they said no, is this a good reason to fire attorney?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Judge had my first attorney to withdrawal and I still have no reason to why, except 1st attorney states it was he wasn't being paid on time per letter. Per court video the Judge is stating the reason he will prove up my case and did. I set it aside and now I'm fighting with the 2nd attorney on how I feel with the new evidence of the court videos I feel a new Judge should be asked for not to mention the Judge is up on charges for some of the same reasons I want a new Judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are the employer, so you can hire or fire at will, but to answer your question, no, not a good reason, because your lawyer is giving you sound legal information.  The rules are such that you can "pre-empt" a judge right at the beginning of the case, before hearings or any orders, but NOT once rulings have been made, except for "cause" which is usually very difficult to establish, and cannot be on the basis of rulings made in the case.  The solution to bad rulings, if there have been bad rulings, is an appeal of those rulings to a higher court, not deciding you want a new judge in the middle of the proceedings.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters