QUESTION

assaulted by ex girlfriend I called the police we were arrested I was charged with a simple battery not convicted.How can I get this off my record

Asked on Jun 26th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Went to jail for calling the police on ex girlfriend and I was charged with a simple battery I want to get off my record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you were charged but not convicted, you will have to apply for expungement. The State has the following info, with helpful links, etc.   https://www.tncourts.gov/expungements
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters