QUESTION

Assets owned prior to marraige part of marital assets now?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2010 and in the settlement got my home (no mortgage) and a decent sized investment account ($500k). I was remarried in 2012 but am once again considering divorce. Would either of these assets that were owned outright prior to my marriage be considered marital assets in my second marriage and therefore possibly split in a divorce? The only major improvement we've done on the house was to add a detached garage, but the money for this was taken from my investment account. I live in NH.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NH is an equitable jurisdiction state, which means the court divides assets based on what is fair.  There is a presumption that a 50/50 division of all assets (including assets obtained prior to the marriage) is fair.  However, the presumption may be overcome.  Please check the following blog article for more information:  http://nashualaw.blogspot.com/search?q=short+term+marriage
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters