QUESTION

At a court ordered therapy with my daughter and her dad he showed up reeking of alcohol. By law should the counselor have to report this and what sh

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex was drinking and driving with my daughter in the car. The judge ordered therapy sessions for him and my daughter. Last night he showed up reeking of alcohol. My daughter told the counselor. My ex 1st stated he would never drink especially before a ttherapy session. He then stated he went to the gym and the smell was sweat. Finally he admitted that he drank the night before. I'm sorry but 24hrs after drinking I would not be able to smell the alcohol on his breath. In previous sessions he admitted to being an alcoholic. The counselor dismissed this. My daughter will be 14 in June. We live in NY. She does not want to continue the sessions nor does she want anything to do with him. I don't know what to do from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your lawyer should file a motion to address this issue with the court. The counselor should report this to the court in a report about the visits. Your daughter has a lawyer and should also tell her attorney. Talk to your lawyer about your rights. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters