QUESTION

at my very expspensive consult, mylawyer suggested that after my first chikd is no loner eligilble for child support, I should ask to up my alimony to

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
keep it at the same value. Same holds true for youngest, when he turns 18. I haven't worked in over 20 years, my husband is a fire fighter with great benefits, but I know for a fact that he won';t go for this and would rather fork over 20k in court fees over a measly amount. is this a norm that I can push with my husbands lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is pretty vague -- there are not nearly enough facts to give any kind of reasoned analysis on a topic as subjective as alimony.  However, a couple points to consider: First, you can generally NOT go back to court to increase alimony sums merely because children age out; if not negotiated for in the original divorce, you are probably stuck with whatever you did negotiate, although alimony may (usually) be modified, technically, based on "changed circumstances." You really want to do this right in the original divorce.  In addition to obvious pension questions (for example, a firefighter has PERS retirement, which you should be sure you are properly addressing, regarding payment-upon-eligibility, survivorship options, and otherwise), you should make sure whoever is representing you knows how to do a comprehensive alimony analysis.  See "An Alimony Manifesto" and other references at http://willicklawgroup.com/spousal-supportalimony/.  If you have not yet obtained sufficient advice and information, keep looking.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters