QUESTION

at what age according to Virginia state law can a child speak for themselves

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
The original order is from stafford county, va , but my son lives in Prince William county, va. Who has jurisdiction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The county where the order is entered retains jurisdiction, unless the courts decide to move it. Children of any age can potentially speak with the judge about their preference, if they are mature enough, but it is very unusual for a child under 7.  It is never up to the child - even teenagers - to make the decision of which parent they want to live with, although their opinion will be given more weight the older they are.  It is still just one of many factors the court can consider, pursuant to Virginia Code Section 20-124.3. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters