QUESTION

At what age can a child decide if he wants to change his custodial parent and visitation?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
At what age can a child make the determination that he wants to change his custodial parent and visitation? The child is 14 years old and has asked for the past 2 years to change his residence and visitation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Many years ago a child at age 12 could elect where he/she wanted to live. That law was changed. It allows a child to express a preference, but that is only one of several factors that the Court considers. To make a change one of the parents would need to file a motion with the Court.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
This is an urban legend. The laws of Ohio do not permit a child to select the parent he or she will live with at any age.The parent seeking custody may go back to court and seek a modification in the parenting plan and explain to the court why such a change is in the best interest of the child. But lacking a significant change in circumstances, it is unlikely the motion will be approved. This information is not legal advice nor does it create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended solely for entertainment.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters