QUESTION

At what age can a child decide not to spend time with the non custodial parent?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can a teenager decide whether or not to spend time with the non custodial parent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This question gets asked quite a bit.  The reality is that a child can only choose to not visit once they are an adult.  Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines discuss the reality that both parents need to make an adjustment with a teenager, but the Guidelines always stress the need for regular visitation.  
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters