QUESTION

At what age can a child decide that they don't want to see the other parent?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My child is having issues as far as going to her dad and stepmother's. When she goes to their house, she sits in the basement all weekend as her dad spends no time with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
In Kansas, a child cannot make legal decisions, so a child cannot decide with whom he or she is to live, or spend time. Nonetheless, as a child gets older, Kansas law allows the child's wishes to be considered in those decisions. A guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent the child's interests, or a child custody evaluation may be ordered. Consult an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters