QUESTION

At what age can a child not visit non custodial parent?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
At the age of 14 the court will consider the child's preference and is required to have some input of the child. It is still the Court's discretion was visitation order to make based upon all the circumstances including whether the child's preference is mature and intelligent
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
18, unless the court orders it sooner.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Why would you want to encourage this? What are the facts?
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters