QUESTION

at what age can a child speak for himself in ref to where he wants to live?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter died 2 yrs ago & my grandson's life has been a mess since. When can he speak for himself & state where he wants to live even if its us his Grandparents? He will be 8yrs old in Feb 2014. Location: Macungie, PA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Depends on the judge. Many will listen to a child that is old enough to express his or her feelings. There was case law that at age 14 the court could consider the desires of the child. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters